Data Protection and Privacy

1. INTERPRETATION

1.1 In this Privacy Policy:

1.1.1 This privacy policy applies only to the Greater Thames Marshes Nature Improvement Area website (‘greaterthamesmarshes.com’) and any others that are under the parent domain of greaterthamesmarshes.com.
1.1.2 ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘greaterthamesmarshes.com’ refers to the stakeholder group which owns and operates the Site.
1.1.3 This privacy policy explains how greaterthamesmarshes.com uses the information it collects about you and procedures that greaterthamesmarshes.com has in place to safeguard your privacy. greaterthamesmarshes.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 – greaterthamesmarshes.com has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.
1.1.4 greaterthamesmarshes.com does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give greaterthamesmarshes.com personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website.

2. INTRODUCTION

2.1 The Site provides information regarding the Greater Thames Marshes Nature Improvement Area as well as providing an online community for like-minded people to take action together.
2.2 The Site is UK-based and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) relating to the personal information you supply on the Sites.
2.3 For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy or the way in which your personal data is used by us, please email our Support Team at nia@greaterthamesmarshes.com

3. CHILDREN

3.1 The Site is aimed at people who are aged 14 years old and over. If you are aged 14 to 18, we advise you to inform your parent or legal guardian that you are registering on and/or using the Site. If you are under the age of 14, you may not register on and/or use the Site or submit any personal information to any of the Sites.
3.2 If we become aware that we have collected any personal information from any person under the age of 14, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

4. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we gather (‘Information’) may include the name and address of enquirers and interested parties, and email address. If you have registered on the Site, the Information will include any personal information which you submit to the Site.

5. YOUR PROFILE

If you have registered as a member on the Site, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to set up a profile. If your profile is published on the Site, it may be accessed (and transferred) outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). By supplying personal information for your profile, you accept that it may be published on the Site in question and you consent to such transfer.

6. UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 If any of the Information you have submitted for any account or profile on any of the Sites changes, you can update your personal information by logging in to your account on the Site in question and selecting the option provided.

7. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 We may use the Information you submit to the Site to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, and we also use your Information to provide you with information about our other services which are similar to those we provide on the Sites, if you have indicated that you wish to receive such communications from us.
7.2 The Information you give us will be stored on a database and may be used by us for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.
7.3 We may also use your Information to help us to know what projects and actions are working well and which are not so strong and to inform future activity across the NIA, helping greaterthamesmarshes.com to be more effective.
7.4 We care about your details and unless you have agreed we will never share your phone number or email address. greaterthamesmarshes.com will not share the contact details of under 18s.
7.5 We may permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you about products, services or issues which may be of interest to you, if you have given us permission to do so. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying our Support Team at nia@greaterthamesmarshes.com.
7.6 We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties’ products and services, or any other products and services which we provide. If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying us at our Customer Services email address above.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

8.1 Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it.
8.2 If you have subscribed to any of our e-communications, e-zines or e-newsletters, we will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
8.3 As stated above, we may share your information with selected third parties and like-minded organisations, in order to provide you with information about products, services or issues which may be of interest to you, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such communications.
8.4 From time to time we may work in partnership with other organisations on a campaign and so you may receive joint communications from greaterthamesmarshes.com and the partnership organisation(s) in question, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such communications.

9. ‘INVITE A FRIEND’

We may from time to time operate an ‘Invite a friend’ or similar service. This is a referral service, designed to make it easy for you to recommend the Site and related websites or offers to a friend, and is a two-step process. First, you send us your friend’s name and email address, and secondly, we contact the friend, telling them who we are, and inviting them to join a campaign or to visit one or more of the Site. When we contact your friend, we always advice them of the name and email address of the friend who made the original referral. We will not use your friend’s details for any other purpose.

10. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES’ SITES

We may provide links to other websites. Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website’s Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites.

11. COOKIES

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions, such as remembering which items you have placed in your shopping basket or recording your browsing habits. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user’s next visit to the site.

For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Greater Thames Marshes Nature Improvement Area